Get started43 Llys Derwen is a four-bedroom detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £385,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Llys Derwen has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 43 Llys Derwen lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,969
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2025Most recent
£385,000
+63.8%over 16 years26 June 2009
£235,000
+70.3%over 7 years1 August 2001
£138,000
+45.3%over 4 years20 September 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AA: £265,000 (2025–2023).
28 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2025
15 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Mar 2025
41 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2024
8 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2024
2 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 9PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.