Get started15 Llys Derwen is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 15 Llys Derwen stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£265,000
+33.2%over 5 years26 July 2019
£199,000
+7.1%over 12 years31 May 2007
£185,750
+58.8%over 4 years27 September 2002
£117,000
+31.5%over 1 year18 May 2001
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AA: £265,000 (2025–2023).
43 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Oct 2025
28 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2025
41 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2024
8 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2024
2 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH4 9NS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.