Get started2 Llys Derwen is a two-bedroom detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 57 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 41 EPCs).
A recent planning application at 2 Llys Derwen was refused — worth checking the council file.
To join garage to bungalow and convert to kitchen/diner. Change existing kitchen into a bedroom
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
2 Llys Derwen outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,649
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To move kitchen to where rear bedroom is and add an extension for a dining room. To move said bedroom to where existing kitchen is and brick up existing back door.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 June 2023Most recent
£265,000
+1.9%over 10 months25 July 2022
£260,000
+17.1%over 1 year15 January 2021
£222,000
+26.1%over 1 year5 December 2019
£176,000
+30.4%over 6 years3 May 2013
£135,000
-18.2%over 6 years31 May 2006
£165,000
+39.8%over 3 years26 September 2002
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AA: £265,000 (2025–2024).
43 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Oct 2025
28 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2025
15 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Mar 2025
41 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2024
8 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH4 9EY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.