Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH4 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 68 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (45–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £200,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£200,000
+29.9%over 10 years15 July 2015
£154,000
-1.9%over 9 years14 October 2005
£157,000
+16.3%over 3 years12 September 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7EN: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH4 7EN
Closest school
0.3 km
Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.