Get started5 Alpraham Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1QX). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since November 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 sits 83.9% above the 2006 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 28.5% below the postcode norm.
5 Alpraham Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Alpraham Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Alpraham Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £2,738
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2006Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1QX: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH2 1PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Upton Westlea Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB