Get started37 Alwyn Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £320,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Alwyn Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 9 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 37 Alwyn Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,810
Street avg £2,492
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acres Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 4 years23 February 2018
£250,000
+42.9%over 3 years23 May 2014
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1LW: £276,250 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH2 1TH
Closest school
0.3 km
Acresfield Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.