Get started30 Alwyn Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £262,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 30 Alwyn Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 30 Alwyn Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,639
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acres Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

18 May 2023Most recent
£262,000
+482.2%over 27 years1 April 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1LW: £312,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH2 1JR
Closest school
0.3 km
Acresfield Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB