Get started15 Alwyn Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £312,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Alwyn Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Alwyn Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,216
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acres Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£312,000
+41.8%over 9 years12 July 2012
£220,000
+14.6%over 7 years1 April 2005
£192,000
+79.4%over 4 years15 January 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1LW: £276,250 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH2 1QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Acresfield Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.