Get started14 Breton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 sits 54.3% above the 2017 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 14 Breton Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
14 Breton Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,907
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 July 2017Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 11 years19 August 2005
£250,000
-3.1%24 June 2005
£258,000
+20.0%over 2 years4 February 2003
£215,000
+79.2%over 5 years28 November 1997
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1HY: £435,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH2 1HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.