Get started10 Breton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 137% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £572,600 in April 2024.
Latest sale on 10 Breton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£572,600
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Breton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,180
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

5 April 2024Most recent
£572,600
+133.7%over 21 years15 August 2002
£245,000
+22.5%over 1 year16 February 2001
£200,000
+30.8%over 3 years4 November 1997
£152,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1HY: £395,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH2 1HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.