Get started4 Breton Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 34% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
4 Breton Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2024
4 Breton Close has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Common Ash (T1 & T2) - Crown thin of 20-30% to increase light and remove damaged branches and reduction of 1-2m to reduce branches encroaching on 2 Arradon Court, 6 Breton Close and public path on Whealstone Lane.
4 Breton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 4 Breton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Crown lift to both tree no 1 on plan mountain ash and tree no 2 on the plan mountain ash.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 August 2017Most recent
£435,000
+29.9%over 10 years24 November 2006
£335,000
+113.4%over 9 years22 September 1997
£156,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1HY: £395,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH2 1JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.