Get started9 Daleside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 10.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £338,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£338,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Daleside is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Demage Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Demolition of existing conservatory, erection of single storey rear extension
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension and conversion of garage
4 May 2023Most recent
£338,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1EN: £445,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH2 1QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB