Get started3 Daleside is a semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 66% above the 2009 sale of £215,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
3 Daleside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2018
3 Daleside has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Daleside outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,238
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Demage Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

25 September 2009Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1EN: £445,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB