Get started5 Bache Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1177 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 sits 62.1% above the 2010 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 25.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
5 Bache Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
5 Bache Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Bache Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,738
Street avg £2,804
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Countess Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Single Storey Rear Extension and detached garage/workshop (Demolition Of Existing)
23 March 2010Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DA: £313,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CH2 1HQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Mill View Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB