Get started20 Fairsford Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Sold December 2023 for £803,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
T1 - Bay: cut back from balcony reducing height of the tree to 12ft - 15ft in heightT2 - Silver Birch: reduce by 30% and shape
20 Fairsford Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£824,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£803,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
20 Fairsford Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,777
Street avg £4,659
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2023Most recent
£803,000
+91.2%over 12 years30 September 2011
£420,000
+18.3%over 7 years2 June 2004
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2QS: £715,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CB1 2EB
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Matthew's Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.