Get started1 Cross Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £668,000 is 15.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£674/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £580,000 in February 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Cross Street has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension to existing dwellinghouse, painting of the front elevation and rendering of the rear elevation.
Latest sale on 1 Cross Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 1 Cross Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,250
Street avg £5,842
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

26 February 2020Most recent
£580,000
+132.0%over 11 years8 September 2008
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2HW: £491,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CB1 2EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Cambridge Maths School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB