Get started22 Cross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£831/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £528,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£528,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
22 Cross Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,949
Street avg £5,687
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of part single part two storey rear extension following demolition of existing.
Extension: Rear of property
New two storey rear extension to replace existing single storey rear extension.
31 August 2022Most recent
£528,000
+17.3%over 5 years6 January 2017
£450,000
+50.0%over 3 years5 July 2013
£300,000
+20.0%over 6 years3 July 2007
£250,000
+83.8%over 6 years1 November 2000
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2HW: £475,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CB1 2PG
Closest school
0.4 km
Cambridge Maths School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.