Get started20 Cross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£769/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £447,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Cross Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£447,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 20 Cross Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,278
Street avg £5,748
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

31 October 2024Most recent
£447,000
+78.8%over 17 years5 October 2007
£250,000
+135.8%over 9 years14 August 1998
£106,000
+30.9%24 April 1998
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2HW: £491,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CB1 2EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Cambridge Maths School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.