Get started19 Fairsford Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £789,000 is 10.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £715,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
19 Fairsford Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£789,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 19 Fairsford Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,861
Street avg £4,653
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£715,000
+16.6%over 7 years31 July 2015
£613,000
+35.9%over 7 years16 August 2007
£451,000
+36.7%over 3 years24 June 2004
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2QS: £803,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CB1 2HW
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Matthew's Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.