Get startedGuardian Court is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 7th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Guardian Court, where floor areas span 48–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £227,500 in January 2023.
Price for Guardian Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Guardian Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,856
Street avg £4,096
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Christ Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2023Most recent
£227,500
+80.6%over 13 years18 August 2009
£126,000
+123.0%over 11 years26 June 1998
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4AN: £161,000 (2025–2023).
Guardian Court Flat 4 Suspension Bridge Road Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
Guardian Court Flat 17 Suspension Bridge Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2025
Clifton Down House Flat 3 Suspension Bridge Road Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Guardian Court Flat 7 Suspension Bridge Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
Guardian Court Flat 12 Suspension Bridge Road Bristol
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BS8 4SW
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.