Get startedClifton Down House is a property in Bristol (BS8 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft). At 68 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Clifton Down House (68–73 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 11.3% below the 2025 sale of £460,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£628/sq ft) was about 226.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £460,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Clifton Down House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at Clifton Down House.
Change of use of from offices (Use class B1a) to 7no. flats with associated provision of amenity space, car parking, refuse and cycle storage. Installation of solar PV panels on the roof.
Clifton Down House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 8 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 8 years.
Clifton Down House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,765
Street avg £3,914
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Christ Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Installation of an air-conditioning condenser to be wall-mounted at high level within the tunnel access to the car park.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2025Most recent
£460,000
-2.1%over 2 years22 April 2022
£470,000
+11.9%over 5 years31 October 2016
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4AN: £161,000 (2025–2023).
Guardian Court Flat 4 Suspension Bridge Road Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
Guardian Court Flat 17 Suspension Bridge Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2025
Guardian Court Flat 7 Suspension Bridge Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
Guardian Court Flat 12 Suspension Bridge Road Bristol
Sold May 2023
Guardian Court Flat 15 Suspension Bridge Road Bristol
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
BS8 4QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.