Get started12 Hillsborough Flats is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4SW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 10th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 12 Hillsborough Flats has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 18 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Hillsborough Flats runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £3,411
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£255,000
+33.5%over 6 years21 May 2015
£191,000
+29.9%over 4 years4 November 2010
£147,000
-4.5%over 4 years12 October 2006
£154,000
+156.7%over 3 years11 August 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4SW: £238,000 (2025–2018).
19 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
24 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2021
2 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Jan 2019
22 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Dec 2018
31 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Feb 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS8 4SW
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.