Get started19 Hillsborough Flats is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4SW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £202,000 — fresh data. At 45 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 21 EPCs).
19 Hillsborough Flats valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 3 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 3 years.
19 Hillsborough Flats outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £3,408
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£202,000
+7.4%over 2 years23 June 2022
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4SW: £245,000 (2021–2017).
12 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
24 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2021
2 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Jan 2019
22 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Dec 2018
31 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS8 4SW
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.