Get started11 Marsh Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 26.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Marsh Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 11 Marsh Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 26 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Granville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2021Most recent
£250,000
+85.2%over 10 years12 April 2011
£135,000
-25.0%over 3 years27 March 2008
£179,950
+199.9%over 7 years27 September 2000
£60,000
+23.7%over 10 months19 November 1999
£48,500
+120.5%over 4 years28 March 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9SB: £185,000 (2022–2007).
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.