Get started19 Brunswick Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 134.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £365,000.
19 Brunswick Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification of prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension that would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.7 metres, have a maximum height of 3.6 metres and have eaves that are 2.9 metres high.
Latest sale on 19 Brunswick Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 25 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 19 Brunswick Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,380
Street avg £2,991
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension that would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.7 metres, have a maximum height of 3.15 metres and have eaves that are 3.15 metres high.
18 October 2023Most recent
£365,000
+119.9%over 9 years29 August 2014
£166,000
+44.4%over 10 years16 July 2004
£114,995
+228.6%over 6 years8 May 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QN: £340,000 (2025–2024).
39 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
35 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
33 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
20 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
27 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.