Get started6 York Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 890 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 132.8% above the 2013 sale of £122,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2020
6 York Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 11 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 11 years.
6 York Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,476
Street avg £3,096
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

30 August 2013Most recent
£122,000
+56.4%over 11 years17 May 2002
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QJ: £320,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB