Get started8 Baden Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since March 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 28.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 642.2% above the 1999 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 52.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
8 Baden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.1% per year over 3 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 28.1% per year over 3 years.
8 Baden Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£517
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

26 March 1999Most recent
£45,000
+18.4%over 2 years13 December 1996
£38,000
+87.7%over 11 months5 January 1996
£20,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QE: £380,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS5 9UB
Closest school
0.2 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.