Get started13 Baden Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 435.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,675 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Baden Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 29 years.
£400,675
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 13 Baden Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,605
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£400,675
+62.2%over 5 years9 November 2018
£247,000
+361.7%over 18 years17 December 1999
£53,500
+48.6%over 4 years26 May 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QE: £258,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.2 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.