Get started6 Baden Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 152.8% above the 2012 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Baden Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2022
Price for 6 Baden Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 15 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Baden Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

4 October 2012Most recent
£142,000
+19.3%over 7 years2 September 2005
£119,000
+150.5%over 5 years18 October 1999
£47,500
+295.8%over 2 years2 June 1997
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QE: £380,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.