Get started95 Hayward Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 267.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £338,500 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Price for 95 Hayward Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 24 years.
£338,500
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 95 Hayward Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,396
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

25 August 2021Most recent
£338,500
+73.6%over 6 years9 June 2015
£195,000
+80.6%over 10 years28 January 2005
£108,000
+39.4%over 2 years21 March 2002
£77,500
+198.1%over 4 years27 March 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9PY: £335,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.