Get started87 Hayward Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 292.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £385,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed enlargement of a dwellinghouse consisting of additions to its roof. (Dormer window), Other alterations to the roof of a dwellinghouse (pitched rooflight).
87 Hayward Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 29 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 87 Hayward Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,639
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£385,000
+102.6%over 7 years7 December 2016
£190,000
+36.7%over 10 years22 September 2006
£139,000
+39.1%over 4 years20 September 2002
£99,950
+270.2%over 7 years14 March 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9PY: £335,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.