Get started93 Hayward Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 106.8% above the 2014 sale of £176,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
Certificate of Proposed Development - Erection of rear dormer roof extension and insertion of 2 roof lights to the front elevation.
93 Hayward Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 11 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 93 Hayward Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

20 June 2014Most recent
£176,000
+79.6%over 11 years6 May 2003
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9PY: £335,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB