Get started5 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9EG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 20.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Alfred Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 5 Alfred Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,896
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£300,000
+107.0%over 15 years13 October 2006
£144,950
+38.0%over 7 months28 February 2006
£105,000
+23.5%2 December 2005
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9EG: £235,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.