Get started4 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9EG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 135.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £279,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Alfred Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 26 years.
£279,500
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 4 Alfred Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,829
Street avg £3,483
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

3 March 2021Most recent
£279,500
+24.2%over 1 year29 November 2019
£225,000
+50.0%over 11 years19 December 2007
£150,000
+289.6%over 11 years16 August 1996
£38,500
+102.6%over 1 year10 July 1995
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9EG: £235,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.