Get started6 Alfred Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9EG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 42.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2023
6 Alfred Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 18 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 18 years.
6 Alfred Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £3,728
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

9 April 2018Most recent
£235,000
+291.7%over 17 years23 June 2000
£60,000
+106.9%19 January 2000
£29,000
+75.8%7 January 2000
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9EG: £259,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.