Get started1 William Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 120.6% above the 2013 sale of £131,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2022
1 William Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 8 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 1 William Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyppiat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

22 February 2013Most recent
£131,000
+1.6%over 7 years9 December 2005
£129,000
+25.2%4 July 2005
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9EF: £272,750 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.