Get started12 Stephen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 81.2% above the 2015 sale of £176,005. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2025
Price for 12 Stephen Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 18 years.
£176,005
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 12 Stephen Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2015Most recent
£176,005
+27.1%over 8 years29 August 2006
£138,500
+44.3%over 4 years22 July 2002
£96,000
+156.0%over 4 years26 September 1997
£37,500
+66.7%over 1 year13 August 1996
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DY: £335,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
The City Academy Bristol. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.