Get started7 Stephen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 196.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £350,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Application to vary condition no. 8 (List of approved plans and drawings) attached to planning permission 19/01938/F - To enable the addition of a rear dormer roof extension and revised internal layout.
Price for 7 Stephen Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 29 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 7 Stephen Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,730
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

7 January 2025Most recent
£350,000
+27.3%over 6 years3 October 2018
£275,000
+99.3%over 7 years9 May 2011
£138,000
+16.9%over 5 years10 August 2005
£118,000
+36.4%over 3 years12 July 2002
£86,500
+154.8%over 6 years28 June 1996
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DY: £310,200 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
The City Academy Bristol. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.