Get started14 Stephen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 221.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £390,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Stephen Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 14 Stephen Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 14 Stephen Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,132
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£390,000
+56.0%over 5 years10 October 2018
£250,000
+37.7%over 4 years3 October 2014
£181,500
+50.0%over 8 years6 January 2006
£121,000
+25.4%over 3 years25 October 2002
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DY: £310,200 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
The City Academy Bristol. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.