Get started69 Gilbert Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1089 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 117.5% above the 2007 sale of £166,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm.
69 Gilbert Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2019
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£166,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 69 Gilbert Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,640
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

6 August 2007Most recent
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DS: £415,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB