Get started75 Gilbert Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 119 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
75 Gilbert Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,487
Street avg £3,053
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

14 May 2024Most recent
£415,000
+21.3%over 3 years17 December 2020
£342,000
+14.0%over 2 years19 January 2018
£300,000
+89.9%over 10 years23 March 2007
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DS: £402,550 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 9AL
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.