Get started47 Gilbert Road is a mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
Latest sale on 47 Gilbert Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 9 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 9 years.
47 Gilbert Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £2,997
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 October 2023Most recent
£440,000
+44.3%over 5 years16 August 2018
£305,000
+45.2%over 3 years12 February 2015
£210,000
+55.6%over 8 months27 June 2014
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DS: £402,550 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 9UA
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.