Get started55a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–119 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since February 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 344.4% above the 2002 sale of £40,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 37.7% below the postcode norm. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
55a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 55a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£964
Street avg £1,296
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2002Most recent
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DG: £340,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BS5 9HB
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB