Get started9 Carlton Park is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in August 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2024
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed use or development - for construction of loft conversion with flat roof to rear of existing property and installation of roof light on front elevation.
9 Carlton Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 17 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 17 years.
9 Carlton Park is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,688
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 August 2020Most recent
£295,000
+87.9%over 13 years27 July 2007
£157,000
+127.5%over 4 years11 April 2003
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DA: £390,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.1 km
The City Academy Bristol. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.