Get started29 Carlton Park is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 150.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2025
29 Carlton Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 29 Carlton Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,432
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

30 October 2024Most recent
£390,000
+28.7%over 4 years18 September 2020
£303,000
+46.4%over 5 years24 April 2015
£207,000
+269.6%over 14 years2 April 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DA: £465,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.1 km
The City Academy Bristol. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.