Get started9 Herbert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 171.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Herbert Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 9 Herbert Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,478
Street avg £2,998
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£300,000
+71.4%over 7 years2 June 2014
£175,050
+29.7%over 7 years25 August 2006
£135,000
+9.8%over 1 year1 March 2005
£123,000
+40.6%over 2 years7 February 2003
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9BL: £337,250 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.