Get started8 Herbert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 13% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 150.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £337,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Herbert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£337,250
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 8 Herbert Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,557
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£337,250
+159.4%over 10 years10 May 2013
£130,000
+44.5%over 10 years18 September 2002
£89,995
+36.4%over 1 year1 June 2001
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9BL: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.