Get started25 Herbert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 157.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £307,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Herbert Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£307,250
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 25 Herbert Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,518
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2021Most recent
£307,250
+60.0%over 5 years23 December 2015
£192,000
+37.1%over 9 years5 July 2006
£139,995
+72.8%over 4 years5 April 2002
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9BL: £337,250 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.