Get started20 Herbert Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 94.1% above the 2014 sale of £169,000. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2024
Price for 20 Herbert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 16 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Herbert Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,036
Street avg £3,127
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

1 December 2014Most recent
£169,000
+47.0%over 10 years5 March 2004
£115,000
+47.4%over 2 years15 February 2002
£78,000
+169.0%over 3 years23 October 1998
£29,000
+16.0%19 June 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9BL: £337,250 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.