Get started16 Herbert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 14.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £348,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2022
16 Herbert Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 27 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 27 years.
16 Herbert Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,047
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 July 2022Most recent
£348,000
+222.2%over 19 years21 March 2003
£108,000
+91.2%over 2 years7 July 2000
£56,500
+41.3%over 3 years12 July 1996
£40,000
+100.0%over 7 months21 December 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9BL: £337,250 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.